How to Use raise the bar in a Sentence
raise the bar
phrase-
This plan raises the bar for what bus investment can achieve.
—Mike Flynn, New York Daily News, 9 July 2026
-
This does not stop development, but does raise the bar for new project approvals.
—Scott Maxwell, The Orlando Sentinel, 10 July 2026
-
Slowly raise the bar back up until your elbows are bent to about 90 degrees.
—Rikkilynn Shields Hannigan, Health, 1 July 2026
-
Mortgage payments have soared in the last few years, raising the bar of entry for first-time homeowners.
—Daniel De Visé, USA Today, 11 July 2026
-
Because the stakes are so high, these systems deliberately raise the bar.
—Hastimal Jangid, Forbes.com, 20 July 2026
-
Bringing in a player like Morgan will hopefully raise the bar to win titles.
—Simon Johnson, New York Times, 26 July 2026
-
The number of poor kids taking AP exams has grown eightfold since 2003, quietly raising the bar.
—Jay Mathews, Washington Post, 13 July 2026
-
Mountain estates around Lake Tahoe are no strangers to big views and big price tags, but Lookout House raises the bar, designed to feel carved out of the land itself.
—David Caraccio, Sacbee.com, 25 July 2026
-
Decades later, Regent Phu Quoc is the product of an ambitious brand revival and has already raised the bar in a country that isn’t exactly short of dreamy beach retreats.
—Condé Nast, Condé Nast Traveler, 15 July 2026
-
Smith Fork Ranch, a historic dude ranch sitting in the middle of a million acres of national forest in Colorado, raises the bar with its buyout-only concept.
—Laura Dannen Redman, Robb Report, 23 July 2026
-
While the iPhone wasn’t included in that round of price increases, the iPhone 18 Pro series could raise the bar on pricing when it’s expected to launch later this year.
—Stevie Bonifield, The Verge, 21 July 2026
-
Both CrowdStrike and Palo Alto's rise to prominence has also intensified investor scrutiny, raising the bar on earnings expectations.
—Samantha Subin, CNBC, 30 June 2026
-
Located on the corner of Grand and Mulberry Streets, Gelso & Grand opened in 2012 and honors Little Italy's rich history while raising the bar for the neighborhood's dining scene.
—Shivani Vora, Forbes.com, 17 July 2026
-
Moviegoing Has Become More Event-Driven Streaming has made ordinary movie consumption extraordinarily convenient, which raises the bar for getting people into theaters.
—David Deal, Forbes.com, 21 July 2026
Some of these examples are programmatically compiled from various online sources to illustrate current usage of the word 'raise the bar.' Any opinions expressed in the examples do not represent those of Merriam-Webster or its editors. Send us feedback about these examples.
Last Updated:
